About this policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of McCrindle Research Pty Ltd ACN 105 510 772 and its related entities.

McCrindle Research believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its web sites is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Statement.

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, through a survey or research project.

Collecting sensitive information

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, as part of a specific survey. This might include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, or other demographic information.

Anonymity

Where possible we make our surveys and research processes anonymous and de-identify your survey responses from your personal data. We will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

We intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. In general, you can visit our web sites without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. For the full use of this site or to complete surveys we may need information from you, such as your name and e-mail address, to correspond with you or provide you with the opportunity to participate in research. If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet, it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.

Collecting through our websites

Where our websites allow you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback. We store this personal information on servers located in Australia.

Analytic, session and cookie tools

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and WordPress to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

We collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on our activities.

Storage, security and use of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure that information
  • conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

We destroy personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. By submitting data through our website electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected.

All survey respondents are de-identified from the survey data collected.  Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

McCrindle Research recognises its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at info@mccrindle.com.au or call us on +61 2 8824 3422.

You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.